2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Debs Garms >>

Debs Garms WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power54Contact43XBH48RBIs52Runs54Hitting74Durability35Team.518Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-501, 3B-296, SS-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Debs C. Garms
Nickname(s): Tex
Born: June 26, 1907
Place Bangs, Texas
Death December 16, 1984 (77.173)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Howard Payne University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 10,1932 (25.045)
TBC Player ID:11756
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PIT, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Debs Garms player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1943St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series25000000000200000.000.000.00000
1944St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series22000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series47000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF33 79341.953--22.36
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF47 91541.960--18.38
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF56 111270.942--18.16
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF2 4010.800--18.00
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLB3B36 326832.971--25.00
1937Boston BeesNLMLBOF81 168140.977--18.78
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1938Boston BeesNLMLB3B54 489896.942--24.33
1938Boston BeesNLMLBOF63 126622.985--18.86
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLB3B37 318355.958--27.73
1939Boston BeesNLMLBOF96 183672.964--17.72
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B64 65123715.964--26.44
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF19 32320.946--16.58
 
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B29 284471.911--22.34
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF24 45020.957--16.88
 
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B23 182275.851--15.65
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF47 93320.980--18.38
 
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B21 141611.968--12.86
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF23 340001.000--13.30
 
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B32 234234.956--18.28
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF10 71001.000--7.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLB3B29602594964239.947--22.96
 MLBSS1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF501097330356.966--18.02

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.