Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> WI >> David Williams >> Transactions and Salaries

David Williams

+ Drafted by Major League team


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed28Power63Contact25XBH68RBIs64Runs73Hitting19Durability40Team.459Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-72, 1B-2
Proper Name: David Williams
Nickname(s): Bubby
Born: March 13, 1989 (28.134)
Place Blue Springs, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Blue Springs (Blue Springs,MO)
College: Crowder College
Drafted: 2009 -- 11th round (341st overall) by Houston Astros (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:148125
Career Activity
Organizations:WAS, HOU


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the David Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Houston Astros in 11th round (341st overall) of 2009 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me