Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> David Wells >> 2006 Game Logs

David Wells Pr team-3AS-3AW-4WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-2007


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks81Hittable44SO/BB83vsPower44Hitting5Durability74Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-787
Proper Name: David Lee Wells
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: May 20, 1963 (54.241)
Place Torrance, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 235 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Point Loma (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 2nd round (30th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 30,1987 (24.041)
Service Time:19.019 (2006)
TBC Player ID:283
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]TOR #3 [1985]TOR #9
Organizations:TOR, DET, CIN, BAL, NYA, CHA, SDN, BOS, LAN
Signed by:Larry Maxie


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the David Wells player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2006 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2006-04-12BOSTORL4-81L161941077311--22
    10101.0-15.752.7578512765%10201
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2006-05-26BOSTBAW8-4126204.15111----17
    890.9-9.002.0052401277%12101
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2006-07-31BOSCLEW9-8136214.2888223--24
    9100.9-11.082.0096603663%14198
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2006-08-05BOS@TBAL5-81L46226851115--27
    1381.6-8.051.8496712574%25187
    2006-08-11BOSBALW9-21W56237911-14--29
    6180.3-6.231.7397643366%15214
    2006-08-16BOSDETW6-41W66246.21044213--30
    10160.6-6.001.7089632671%19171
    2006-08-21BOSNYAL1-21L76257.1622-14--28
    13101.3-5.401.57103683566%18189
    2006-08-26BOS@SEAL3-4186267822114--29
    1772.4-4.981.5396663069%20175
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2006-09-03SDNCINW2-1196276511-12--24
    9120.8-4.581.4781542767%16125
    2006-09-09SDN@SFNL4-511062857441-2--22
    6140.4-4.811.4772522072%18131
    2006-09-15SDN@LANL1-31L116295622-12--20
    1343.3-4.711.4663372659%8102
    2006-09-20SDNARIL2-81L126306.11144-15--30
    12121.0-4.831.5197663168%17178
    2006-09-30SDN@ARIW3-11W1363164---13--22
    1262.0-4.441.4576453159%8145
    2006 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2006-09-03SDNCINW2-19p12241
    -1---------1---1.0001.0001.000200033--1-
    2006-09-09SDN@SFNL4-59p2225------------1---1.0001.0001.00020003211--
    2006-09-15SDN@LANL1-39p32261
    ---------1-----.500.500.5001000431-21
    2006-09-20SDNARIL2-89p42272
    ---------------.250.250.250500541-2-
    2006-09-30SDN@ARIW3-19p52281
    ---------1-1---.200.200.20040044--21

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - David Wells @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me