Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> David Wells >> 2003 Game Logs

David Wells Pr team-3AS-3AW-4WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-2007


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks81Hittable44SO/BB83vsPower44Hitting5Durability74Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-787
Proper Name: David Lee Wells
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: May 20, 1963 (54.207)
Place Torrance, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 235 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Point Loma (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 2nd round (30th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 30,1987 (24.041)
Service Time:19.019 (2006)
TBC Player ID:283
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]TOR #3 [1985]TOR #9
Organizations:TOR, DET, CIN, BAL, NYA, CHA, SDN, BOS, LAN
Signed by:Larry Maxie


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the David Wells player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2003 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2003-04-04NYA@TBAW12-21W15278711--4--32
    10170.611.120.8889652473%14204
    2003-04-10NYAMINW2-01W252893----6--32
    13111.220.530.5996722475%24177
    2003-04-16NYATORL6-713529511551-7--26
    1091.1-2.450.9598712772%231613
    2003-04-21NYA@MINW15-11W45309711113--34
    10200.5-2.030.94103683566%15194
    2003-04-26NYA@TEXW7-51553187553-3--31
    10180.6-2.770.9298663267%13187
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2003-05-02NYAOAKW5-31W65327522114--28
    13101.3-2.740.9196682871%25146
    2003-05-08NYA@SEAW16-51W753378331-4--28
    13111.2-2.890.94107743369%23207
    2003-05-14NYAANAL3-51L85347.21155--2--34
    9220.413.251.0099782179%22214
    2003-05-19NYA@BOSW7-31W95356.2911-141-30
    11140.8-3.091.06105673864%17169
    2003-05-24NYATORL2-51L105365955--3--24
    5160.3-3.501.1175492665%13114
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2003-06-01NYA@DETW10-96W115375.2311--2--21
    8100.813.351.0666511577%12165
    2003-06-06NYA@CHNW5-31W125387.27332-4--30
    10170.6-3.351.0590682276%20148
    2003-06-12NYAHOUW6-511353961055-14--29
    13101.313.621.1098683069%28107
    2003-06-17NYATBAW10-21W145409721--11-33
    17151.1-3.391.07110812974%24196
    2003-06-22NYA@NYNW7-311554176211-4--27
    9140.6-3.251.0690682276%25911
    2003-06-27NYANYNW6-41W16542612441-3--28
    14101.413.391.1181572470%15135
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2003-07-04NYABOSL3-101L175435.21088525--29
    10120.8-3.861.16100722872%20228
    2003-07-09NYA@CLEW6-21W185447.2922--1--29
    1992.1-3.761.16111813073%28205
    2003-07-19NYACLEW7-41W1954578442-5--26
    8130.6-3.831.1692662672%20214
    2003-07-25NYA@BOSW4-31205465.2722-53--27
    9110.8-3.791.19113674659%26202
    2003-07-31NYA@ANAW2-11215477611--1--28
    14121.213.671.1895702574%21212
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2003-08-06NYATEXL4-512254878331121-30
    10170.6-3.681.18113882578%31237
    2003-08-11NYA@KCAL9-121235493655-21--17
    3110.3-3.901.2169432662%12125
    2003-08-22NYABALL3-41L2455071044124--30
    10140.7-3.951.23107773072%25208
    2003-08-27NYACHAL2-111L255515.1111010224--29
    5180.3-4.371.27104683665%23148
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2003-09-01NYA@TORL1-81L265527955-13--29
    12130.9-4.451.28105733270%23178
    2003-09-07NYABOSW3-11W275537.151--13--29
    10150.7-4.281.2699702971%21204
    2003-09-12NYATBAW10-41W2855471022--4--30
    12140.9-4.221.27112813172%30205
    2003-09-17NYA@BALL3-51L2955587552-4--30
    11150.7-4.271.2597623564%13167
    2003-09-22NYA@CHAL3-61305567933--2--29
    16111.5-4.261.2596643267%21124
    2003-09-28NYABALW3-11W315577.2511--1--28
    15121.3-4.141.2397702772%25153
    2003 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2003-06-01NYA@DETW10-91p1190----------------.000.091.00091------
    2003-06-06NYA@CHNW5-39p21914
    -11------1-----.250.250.50075017125414
    2003-06-22NYA@NYNW7-39p31922
    ---------------.167.167.333500532-1-

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - David Wells @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me