Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> David Wells >> 2002 Game Logs

David Wells Pr team-3AS-3AW-4WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-2007


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks81Hittable44SO/BB83vsPower44Hitting5Durability74Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-787
Proper Name: David Lee Wells
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: May 20, 1963 (54.246)
Place Torrance, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 235 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Point Loma (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 2nd round (30th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 30,1987 (24.041)
Service Time:19.019 (2006)
TBC Player ID:283
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]TOR #3 [1985]TOR #9
Organizations:TOR, DET, CIN, BAL, NYA, CHA, SDN, BOS, LAN
Signed by:Larry Maxie


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the David Wells player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2002 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2002-04-03NYA@BALW1-01W14967.14---11--27
    6160.4-0.000.7197613663%20142
    2002-04-08NYA@TORW16-31W24976533-34--26
    680.8-2.081.00101663565%27164
    2002-04-13NYA@BOSL6-7134987.1744-23--29
    1161.8-3.001.05110753568%22236
    2002-04-18NYABALW8-41W449987441-5--30
    1171.6-3.411.00104743071%19219
    2002-04-24NYA@OAKW8-5155005.1755123--25
    851.6-4.241.1299643565%13256
    2002-04-30NYAOAKW8-21W65015622124--23
    470.6-4.151.1888523659%11186
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2002-05-05NYASEAL6-101L75026966-34--28
    933.0-4.801.2991632869%17205
    2002-05-10NYA@MINW5-31W85036.2932116--30
    690.7-4.501.31100673367%25910
    2002-05-16NYATBAW13-01W950493----6--31
    8130.613.841.16112793371%25246
    2002-05-25NYA@BOSW3-21105053.2522-42--20
    531.713.941.2597593861%19216
    2002-05-31NYABOSL2-51L115067511-371-29
    771.0-3.681.24104693566%22199
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2002-06-05NYABALL3-41L125078844116--32
    7110.6-3.761.23106733369%28173
    2002-06-11NYAARIW6-41W135087.1643122--30
    10101.0-3.721.21100653565%18183
    2002-06-16NYA@NYNL2-31L145097832137--33
    1142.8-3.641.23113793470%212312
    2002-06-21NYA@SDNL1-91L155106632-27--27
    933.0-3.601.2495603563%121911
    2002-06-27NYA@BALW3-21W165116.2621-151-27
    2130.2-3.481.2483562767%91610
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2002-07-03NYACLEW11-81W175126.2955223--31
    5120.4-3.661.26112763668%20228
    2002-07-13NYA@CLEW14-51W18513711541-31-32
    1081.3-3.751.27122843869%27226
    2002-07-18NYADETW6-51195146.1733-17--28
    933.013.791.2899663367%23168
    2002-07-24NYA@CLEW14-71W2051578711-7--31
    1061.7-3.651.27109753469%182211
    2002-07-30NYA@TEXW9-61W2151677432-5--29
    8100.8-3.661.26111813073%30189
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2002-08-04NYA@ANAW7-5122517265512---14
    250.4-3.931.3048282058%754
    2002-08-10NYAOAKL0-81L2351861077224--31
    590.614.201.32114753966%25206
    2002-08-16NYA@SEAW9-31W245195.1733163--29
    851.6-4.211.36106624458%15216
    2002-08-22NYAANAW4-21W255207.28221-3--30
    1091.1-4.141.35121883373%35197
    2002-08-27NYA@BOSW6-01W2652185----6--29
    1535.0-3.941.31129864367%32229
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2002-09-01NYA@TORL6-71L2752261077-25--29
    480.5-4.171.34111793271%31197
    2002-09-06NYADETW8-11W285239511--5--33
    10120.814.011.30105832279%241913
    2002-09-12NYABALW7-31W2952487222-61-31
    3150.2-3.941.28112803271%241813
    2002-09-22NYA@DETW4-31W3052587321-5--29
    981.1-3.871.26101722971%142113
    2002-09-28NYA@BALW4-21W3152662----3--20
    690.7-3.761.2461451674%9163
    2002 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2002-06-16NYA@NYNL2-39p11882
    ---------2-1---.000.000.000012102513
    2002-06-21NYA@SDNL1-99p21892
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000642-12

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - David Wells @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me