Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> David Wells >> 2001 Game Logs

David Wells Pr team-3AS-3AW-4WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-2007


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks81Hittable44SO/BB83vsPower44Hitting5Durability74Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-787
Proper Name: David Lee Wells
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: May 20, 1963 (54.212)
Place Torrance, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 235 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Point Loma (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 2nd round (30th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 30,1987 (24.041)
Service Time:19.019 (2006)
TBC Player ID:283
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]TOR #3 [1985]TOR #9
Organizations:TOR, DET, CIN, BAL, NYA, CHA, SDN, BOS, LAN
Signed by:Larry Maxie


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the David Wells player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2001 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-04-02CHA@CLEW7-41W14806422223--24
    780.9-3.001.0085543164%14147
    2001-04-08CHADETL3-51L248181155-25--32
    1042.5-4.501.36105713468%19189
    2001-04-14CHA@MINL4-91L34827855223--29
    881.0-5.141.38119695058%18207
    2001-04-19CHA@DETW3-11W44839811--6--35
    11111.0-3.901.23100811981%18277
    2001-04-25CHAOAKW2-1154849511155--36
    9120.8-3.231.21123774663%19275
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-05-01CHA@ANAL4-61L64857644-34--31
    1271.7-3.521.22108723667%19245
    2001-05-06CHA@TEXW10-51W74867842--21-28
    6120.5-3.401.2193642969%15158
    2001-05-11CHATEXW6-518487910554-9--36
    1161.8-3.631.19127874069%232611
    2001-05-17CHA@SEAL1-51L948861055121--30
    890.9-3.971.26112694362%17223
    2001-05-23CHA@TORL6-91L104895.11387-161-32
    480.514.561.37112813172%331014
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-06-02CHADETW5-31W114905.2833211--23
    670.9-4.561.3865461971%8116
    2001-06-08CHACHNW7-3112491-321-1---5
    2----4.671.4322111150%52-
    2001-06-12CHACINW5-01W1349277---26--28
    580.6-4.291.4295653068%18189
    2001-06-17CHA@SLNL3-81L144936854--7--27
    380.414.401.4179552470%10188
    2001-06-22CHA@BALL4-61L154946.21055--1--30
    1452.814.551.4196692772%16187
    2001-06-28CHA@MINW6-311649521-------6
    230.7-4.461.402113862%331
    2001 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2001-06-17CHA@SLNL3-89p11872
    ---------1-----.000.000.000044-1-2

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - David Wells @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me