Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> David Wells >> 2000 Game Logs

David Wells Pr team-3AS-3AW-4WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-2007


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks81Hittable44SO/BB83vsPower44Hitting5Durability74Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-787
Proper Name: David Lee Wells
Nickname(s): Boomer
Born: May 20, 1963 (54.207)
Place Torrance, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 235 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Point Loma (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 2nd round (30th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 30,1987 (24.041)
Service Time:19.019 (2006)
TBC Player ID:283
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]TOR #3 [1985]TOR #9
Organizations:TOR, DET, CIN, BAL, NYA, CHA, SDN, BOS, LAN
Signed by:Larry Maxie


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the David Wells player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2000 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2000-04-03TORKCAW5-4114456522--5--23
    851.6-3.000.8382572570%18138
    2000-04-08TOR@TEXW4-01W244699---15--36
    1381.6-1.201.0090662473%11196
    2000-04-14TORSEAL9-111L34471566212--9
    -10.0-4.501.3137221559%475
    2000-04-19TORANAW12-41W444898441210--39
    1171.614.321.24113813272%212113
    2000-04-24TOR@OAKW3-21W54496.2611--8--26
    480.5-3.661.1695633266%161811
    2000-04-29TOR@NYAW6-21W64505511-----18
    761.2-3.411.1471462565%14122
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2000-05-04TORCLEW8-11W7451871--36--34
    1171.6-2.801.16121794265%24246
    2000-05-09TORBALW6-41W84528944--2--30
    1181.4-3.061.1593662771%17156
    2000-05-14TOR@TBAW3-21W945397221-51-33
    1381.6-2.901.10120903075%262214
    2000-05-20TORCHAL2-61L104543.11066113--21
    431.3-3.601.2267491873%15116
    2000-05-25TOR@BOSW11-61W1145571043-261-34
    790.8-3.621.26112783470%22219
    2000-05-31TORMINW4-21W1245688221-91-32
    871.1-3.491.2495712475%18219
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2000-06-05TOR@ATLW9-31W134576722--6--23
    732.3-3.451.2380582273%101912
    2000-06-11TORMONW8-311445871233-2111-35
    723.513.481.29126824465%211525
    2000-06-17TOR@BOSW11-101W154596.111751-4--28
    670.9-3.731.3291613067%101611
    2000-06-22TORDETW7-41W1646077211272-29
    942.3-3.571.32114684660%221412
    2000-06-28TOR@TBAW5-21W1746195221-51-32
    12101.2-3.441.26111872478%262212
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2000-07-03TOR@BALW6-41W184626932-13-127
    4100.4-3.421.28102663665%19177
    2000-07-08TOR@MONW6-31W1946375331331-30
    6120.513.451.27118744463%192012
    2000-07-15TORPHIL3-71L204647866215--30
    690.713.671.27100693169%201511
    2000-07-20TORTBAW6-51214654.1755123--23
    641.513.861.2988493956%13118
    2000-07-26TORCLEW8-11W224669511-111--32
    5100.5-3.681.26110793172%212315
    2000-07-31TOR@OAKL1-61L2346781265224--38
    1553.013.781.28116783867%15284
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2000-08-05TORTEXW8-51W244687844-15--31
    1161.8-3.841.28100653565%16168
    2000-08-10TOR@KCAW15-71254693.211771----22
    661.0-4.151.3255401573%5112
    2000-08-15TORANAL4-81L264704.2766231--24
    480.514.341.3480532766%19123
    2000-08-20TORMINW6-31W274719932--7--36
    1281.5-4.231.33112793371%201911
    2000-08-25TOR@TEXL0-112847288---14--31
    3150.2-4.051.32122824067%27218
    2000-08-30TOR@ANAW11-21W2947353---12--17
    490.4-3.941.3061431870%15113
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2000-09-04TOROAKL0-101L304741.19772111-14
    120.5-4.251.3542241857%291
    2000-09-09TORDETW6-51314757744--5--28
    881.0-4.281.34106733369%191912
    2000-09-14TOR@NYAW3-213247688111-4--30
    6130.5-4.161.3293642969%10235
    2000-09-21TORNYAW3-11W3347795111-8--31
    8100.8-4.031.29114823272%192515
    2000-09-26TOR@BALL1-21L344788722--4--30
    6130.5-3.961.28114763867%26168
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2000-10-01TOR@CLEL4-111L354792.17751-2--16
    422.014.111.2947311666%4104
    2000 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2000-06-05TOR@ATLW9-39p11853
    -1-------1-----.333.333.33366655--12
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2000-07-08TOR@MONW6-39p21863
    ---------1-----.167.167.167334651111

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - David Wells @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me