Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Dave Morehead >> Transactions and Salaries

Dave Morehead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1970
Biography Data
Positions: P-177
Proper Name: David Michael Morehead
Nickname(s): Moe
Born: September 5, 1942 (72.243)
Place San Diego, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hoover (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1963 (20.220)
TBC Player ID:15632
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, KCA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
18 73 25 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Morehead player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Royals.
    Selected by Royals from Red Sox in expansion draft (Pick #15).
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.