"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Dave Morehead >>

Dave Morehead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1970
Biography Data
Positions: P-177
Proper Name: David Michael Morehead
Nickname(s): Moe
Born: September 5, 1942 (73.082)
Place San Diego, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hoover (San Diego,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1963 (20.220)
TBC Player ID:15632
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, KCA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Morehead player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Dave Morehead
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    BOSWS2W 3-0 @WS2W  9500041000037000--11-010 Strikeouts, 1st career win, 1st career game
    BOSWS2W 4-1 vs WS2WCG911116300032000--43-01-hitter
    BOSCHAW 6-2 vs CHAWCG9321021100032000--146-511 Strikeouts, 3-hitter
    BOSKC1W 5-1 vs KC1WCG9711021100033000--2910-1311 Strikeouts
    BOSCLEW 4-0 vs CLEWSHO9500051000037000--3211-1510 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout
    BOSBALW 7-3 vs BALWCG9733111200035000--4114-1912 Strikeouts
    BOSWS2W 5-2 vs WS2W  7.1622101100028000--6219-2811 Strikeouts
    BOSCALL 2-6 vs CALL  7.1753141010135000--8223-3910 Strikeouts
    BOSCALL 2-9 @CALL  7.1566231000231000--8323-4010 Strikeouts
    BOSBALL 1-3 @BALL  7633021000029000--8724-4310 Strikeouts
    BOSWS2W 4-2 vs WS2WCG9322151010035000--8925-4310 Strikeouts, 3-hitter
    BOSCLEW 2-0 vs CLEWSHO900001800028000--9328-44Complete game/Shutout, 0-hitter
    BOSDETW 4-0 vs DETWSHO960001800135000--11131-50Complete game/Shutout
    KCAOAKW 3-1 vs OAKSv  321002200014000--15037-591st career save
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Dave Morehead
    BOSWS2W 3-0 @WS2300000000010010011st career game
    BOSWS2W 4-1 vs WS2311000000020000041st career hit
    BOSCLEW 6-1 @CLE4120001000000000131st career RBI

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.