TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Dave Lopes >> Jobs in Baseball

Dave Lopes AS-4AW-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1987


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed94Power60Contact65XBH54RBIs45Runs72Hitting61Durability52Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1418, OF-239, 3B-52, DH-21, SS-16
Proper Name: David Earl Lopes
Nickname(s): Davey
Born: May 3, 1945 (71.264)
Place East Providence, Rhode Island
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: LaSalle Academy (Providence,RI)
College: Washburn University
Drafted: 1968 -- 2nd round (26th overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:September 22,1972 (27.142)
TBC Player ID:14463
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, OAK, CHN, HOU


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Lopes player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Dave Lopes
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1988Texas RangersMLBFirst Base Coach7091.4356  
    1989Texas RangersMLBBench Coach8379.5124  
    1990Texas RangersMLBBench Coach8379.5123  
    1991Texas RangersMLBAssistant Coach8577.5253  
    1992Baltimore OriolesMLBFirst Base Coach8973.5493  
    1993Baltimore OriolesMLBFirst Base Coach8577.5253  
    1994Baltimore OriolesMLBFirst Base Coach6349.5622  
    1995San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach7074.4863  
    1996San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach9171.5621Lost in 1st Round (Cardinals)
    1997San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach7686.4694  
    1998San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach9864.6051Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1999San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach7488.4574  
    2000Milwaukee BrewersMLBManager7389.4513  
    2001Milwaukee BrewersMLBManager6894.4204  
    2002Milwaukee BrewersMLBManager56106.3466  
    2003San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach6498.3955  
    2004San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach8775.5373  
    2005San Diego PadresMLBFirst Base Coach8280.5061Lost NLDS (Cardinals)
    2006Washington NationalsMLBFirst Base Coach7191.4385  
    2007Philadelphia PhilliesMLBFirst Base Coach8973.5491Lost in NLDS (Colorado)
    2008Philadelphia PhilliesMLBFirst Base Coach9270.5681Won World Series (Tampa Bay)
    2009Philadelphia PhilliesMLBFirst Base Coach9369.5741Lost World Series (NY Yankees)
    2010Philadelphia PhilliesMLBFirst Base Coach9765.5991Lost in NLCS (Giants)
    2011Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach8279.5093  
    2012Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach8676.5312  
    2013Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach9270.5681Lost in NLCS (Cardinals)
    2014Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach9468.5801  
    2015Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach9270.5681Lost in 1st Round (Mets)
    2016Washington NationalsMLBFirst Base Coach00.0000  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.