The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Dave Kingman >> Transactions and Salaries

Dave Kingman AS-3AW-11

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1986


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power96Contact19XBH93RBIs92Runs73Hitting45Durability66Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-648, 1B-607, DH-434, 3B-154, P-2
Proper Name: David Arthur Kingman
Nickname(s): King Kong
Born: December 21, 1948 (67.154)
Place Pendleton, Oregon
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Prospect (Mount Prospect,IL)
College: USC
Drafted: 1970 -- 1st round (1st overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:July 30,1971 (22.221)
TBC Player ID:13762
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, NYN, NYA, CAL, SDN, CHN, OAK
Signed by:George Genovese


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Kingman player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by Athletics.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by Mets.
    Traded by Cubs to Mets for Steve Henderson and Cash.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Purchased by Yankees from Angels.
    Claimed on waivers by Angels from Padres.
    Traded by Mets to Padres for Paul Siebert and Bobby Valentine.
    Purchased by Mets from Giants.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Francisco Giants in 1st round (1st overall) of 1970 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Baltimore Orioles in 1st round (9th overall) of 1968 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by California Angels in 2nd round (29th overall) of 1967 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1986Oakland Athletics$ 730,000142580$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Oakland Athletics$ 1,087,50029196$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.