Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Dave Kingman >>

Dave Kingman AS-3AW-11

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1986
Biography Data
Positions: OF-648, 1B-607, DH-434, 3B-154, P-2
Proper Name: David Arthur Kingman
Nickname(s): King Kong
Born: December 21, 1948 (66.193)
Place Pendleton, Oregon
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Prospect (Mount Prospect,IL)
College: USC
Drafted: 1970 -- 1st round (1st overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:July 30,1971 (22.221)
TBC Player ID:13762
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, NYN, NYA, SDN, CAL, CHN, OAK
Signed by:George Genovese
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
37 6 47 25 96
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Kingman player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Dave Kingman
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1973MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 27-September 2Award History
    1975MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 21-July 27Award History
    1975MLBNL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1979MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 14-May 20Award History
    1979MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 23-July 29Award History
    1980MLBNL Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    1981MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 25-May 31Award History
    1982MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 12-July 18Award History
    1984MLBAL Comeback Player of the Year Award History
    1984MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 16-April 22Award History
    1984MLBEdgar Martinez Award (Outstanding MLB DH) Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.