More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Dave Harris | Profile and Statistics

Dave Harris

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1934
Biography Data
Positions: OF-381, 3B-7, 1B-6, 2B-1
Proper Name: David Stanley Harris
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: July 14, 1900
Place Summerfield, North Carolina
Death September 18, 1973
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1925 (24.274)
TBC Player ID:12476
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CHA, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
83 19 82 51 75
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Harris player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof249234049908753664274419 .265.321.374695.109.194.2921.6368.0127377
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof2771722100002600 .118.211.176387.059.176.1823.00--319
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof2933861621215130072213 .244.309.465774.221.302.2713.1417.24097
1930Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of2973205406519844463283509 .317.399.546945.229.380.3671.2551.3112242
1931Washington Senators IALMLB26ws1of3077231497214855076493812 .312.434.506940.195.411.3560.7846.2117283
1932Washington Senators IALMLB24ws1of318115626517462944193402 .327.400.538938.212.333.3881.7926.084177
1933Washington Senators IALMLB24ws1of328217733469253831252622 .260.358.418776.158.311.2811.0435.474206
1934Washington Senators IALMLB24ws1of3397235285914323723394003 .251.358.362720.111.272.2951.03117.585277
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)54214472434067433322472821196245503000.281.368.444812.163.303.3201.2545.26421678
MLB: Average per 162 Games162432731212210107486597310900.281.368.444812.163.303.3201.2545.2192502
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)41010041762936325221982217160173301800.292.391.470861.178.343.3351.0845.64721185
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)9935751929753664295010900.258.315.364679.106.193.2881.7271.4130396
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)33861621215130072210300.244.309.465774.221.302.2713.1417.24097
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1933WashingtonWorld Series32000000002000000.000.600.0006000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston BravesNLMLBOF90 2171293.962--22.90
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLBOF6 10020.833--15.00
 
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBOF23 461001.000--18.39
1930Washington Senators IALMLBOF59 106823.983--17.39
 
1931Washington Senators IALMLBOF60 111461.950--17.25
 
1932Washington Senators IALMLBOF34 66350.932--18.26
 
1933Washington Senators IALMLB1B6 200011.000--30.00
1933Washington Senators IALMLB3B2 21001.000--13.50
1933Washington Senators IALMLBOF45 79130.964--16.00
 
1934Washington Senators IALMLB3B5 8911.944--30.60
1934Washington Senators IALMLBOF64 103731.973--15.47
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B60200011.000--30.00
 MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLB3B70101011.952--25.71
 MLBOF381073836308.963--18.28

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.