TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Dave Ferriss >> Jobs in Baseball

Dave Ferriss AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1950


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts32Walks59Hittable37SO/BB48vsPower37Hitting86Durability62Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-144
Proper Name: David Meadow Ferriss
Nickname(s): Boo
Born: December 5, 1921 (95.001)
Place Shaw, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 208 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Shaw (Shaw,MS)
College: Mississippi State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1945 (23.145)
TBC Player ID:11343
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Ferriss player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Dave Ferriss
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1955Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach8470.5454  
    1956Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach8470.5454  
    1957Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach8272.5323  
    1958Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach7975.5133  
    1959Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach7579.4875  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.