Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Dave Ferriss >>

Dave Ferriss AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-144
Proper Name: David Meadow Ferriss
Nickname(s): Boo
Born: December 5, 1921 (93.271)
Place Shaw, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 208 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Shaw (Shaw,MS)
College: Mississippi State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1945 (23.145)
TBC Player ID:11343
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 53 63 75
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Ferriss player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB33bos23 21102.96353126542264.226310187685944101.318.940.202.893.201.11
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB33bos24 2563.25403526643274.02741099914711061001.269.000.462.333.481.49
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB33bos25 12114.04332814100218.1241106981492646101.539.930.583.792.640.70
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB33bos26 735.2331910133115.11277167761300001.639.910.554.762.340.49
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB33bos27 004.054000206.27331410001.659.451.355.401.350.25
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB33bos28 0018.0000101.02220110003.0018.000.009.009.001.00
MLB Totals (6 seasons)65303.6414410367122488809143923564231429611201.409.350.433.213.030.94
MLB: Average per 162 Games1883.64402818372242252108981286813101.409.350.433.213.030.94
Boston Red Sox (6 seasons)65303.6414410367122488809143923564231429611201.409.350.433.213.030.94
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosp23 61120163271119001911014.267.367.367734.100.258.2870.58120.044140
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosp24 451151224600700519023.209.242.261503.052.096.2503.80--30122
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosp25 529911275301900710005.273.321.384705.111.182.3031.43--38106
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosp26 31374910060066020.243.349.270619.027.189.2901.00--1045
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosp27 4111100100000001.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1933724493204152003746005012.250.318.333651.083.183.2831.24372.0124414
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623123778173144003139004010.250.318.333651.083.183.2831.24372.0104348
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)1933724493204152003746005012.250.318.333651.083.183.2831.24372.0124414
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1946BostonWorld Series102.0321 013.11332401.138.780.001.352.70
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBP352642267210.9783.0322.89
 
1946Boston Red SoxALMLBP40274254315.9862.2315.30
 
1947Boston Red SoxALMLBP33218133322.9581.9012.55
 
1948Boston Red SoxALMLBP311151021011.0002.439.00
 
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBP4610001.0001.502.25
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP14487871164518.9792.4114.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.