2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Dave Danforth >>

Dave Danforth WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1925


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks31Hittable45SO/BB54vsPower45Hitting48Durability66Team.571Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-286
Proper Name: David Charles Danforth
Nickname(s): Dauntless Dave
Born: March 7, 1890
Place Granger, Texas
Death September 19, 1970 (80.196)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 167 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Baylor University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1911 (21.147)
TBC Player ID:10467
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Danforth player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha21 413.741421010133.2291814117210001.377.750.274.545.611.24
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha22 003.9830003020.12614901280001.8711.510.005.313.540.67
1916Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha26 653.272881012293.2874334137491301.328.360.103.564.711.32
1917Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27 1162.6550911269173.01555651174792101.328.060.053.854.111.07
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha28 6153.43391150192139.01487353140481001.359.580.062.593.111.20
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha29 127.78151009141.2584436120170001.8712.530.224.323.670.85
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla32 523.282010305179.2933729138480401.6410.510.114.295.421.26
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla33 16143.94382616041226.122111199487962301.368.790.163.463.821.10
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla34 15124.514127111104219.22461261101669651101.4310.080.662.832.660.94
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla35 794.3638155092159.017296771961531101.479.741.083.453.000.87
MLB Totals (10 seasons)71663.8928610943210723118612356185124545548481301.429.370.343.453.671.06
MLB: Average per 162 Games12113.8949197018420421310688878831201.429.370.343.453.671.06
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)43374.1413778351288685732370315402552624901.449.620.533.353.441.03
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)24283.501322971661444744821617441711934401.389.020.083.443.891.13
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)413.831721013154553223129290001.569.170.174.834.831.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1917Chicago White SoxWorld Series0018.0010 01320203.0027.000.000.0018.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP143337001.0002.736.43
 
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP32016011.0003.1521.00
 
1916Chicago White SoxALMLBP289323230.9193.2910.93
 
1917Chicago White SoxALMLBP5017304240.9132.187.56
 
1918Chicago White SoxALMLBP3913973921.9582.9810.62
 
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBP1541110001.0002.416.60
 
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2079611021.0001.947.65
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLBP38226754021.0002.4314.45
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4121944022.9571.819.66
 
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3815942120.9261.425.92
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP286118235262138.9582.269.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.