"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> RO >> Darrell Rodgers >> Transactions and Salaries

Darrell Rodgers

+ Played in Minors: Reached AA
Biography Data
Positions: P-118
Proper Name: Darrell Wayne Rodgers
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: October 6, 1962
Place Lawton, Oklahoma
Death May 12, 2015
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Eisenhower (Lawton,OK)
College: University of Oklahoma
Drafted: 1985 -- 16th round (394th overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:34223
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, CIN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Darrell Rodgers player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Francisco Giants in 16th round (394th overall) of 1985 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Pittsburgh Pirates in 38th round (799th overall) of 1984 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by New York Mets in 36th round (820th overall) of 1981 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.