TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Danny Walton >> Transactions and Salaries

Danny Walton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1980


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power76Contact21XBH74RBIs67Runs41Hitting38Durability21Team.469Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-178, DH-20, 1B-13, C-2, 3B-2
Proper Name: Daniel James Walton
Nickname(s): Mickey
Born: July 14, 1947 (69.147)
Place Los Angeles, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bishop Amat (La Puente,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1965 -- 10th round (196th overall) by Houston Astros (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 20,1968 (20.281)
TBC Player ID:19371
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, SE1, MIL, NYA, MIN, LAN, SEA, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Danny Walton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Rangers with Greg Mahlberg to Reds for Greg Hughes and Don Werner.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Released by Mariners.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mariners.
    Released by Astros.
    Traded by Dodgers to Astros for Bob Detherage and Alex Taveras.
    Traded by Twins to Dodgers for Bob Randall.
    Traded by Yankees to Twins for Rick Dempsey.
    Traded by Brewers to Yankees for Bobby Mitchell and Frank Tepedino.
    Traded by Astros with Sandy Valdespino to Pilots for Tommy Davis.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Houston Astros in 10th round (196th overall) of 1965 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.