Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Danny Walton >>

Danny Walton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1980
Biography Data
Positions: OF-178, DH-20, 1B-13, C-2, 3B-2
Proper Name: Daniel James Walton
Nickname(s): Mickey
Born: July 14, 1947 (67.354)
Place Los Angeles, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bishop Amat (La Puente,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1965 -- 10th round (196th overall) by Houston Astros (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 20,1968 (20.281)
TBC Player ID:19371
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, SE1, MIL, NYA, MIN, LAN, SEA, TEX
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
11 12 73 32 90
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Danny Walton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Danny Walton
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    HOUPHIL 1-7 @PHI100000000000000111st career game
    SE1NYAL 4-5 @NYA722001100020000041st career hit, 1st career home run, 1st career RBI
    SE1KCAW 7-6 vs KCA311000010210000081st career stolen base
    MILCHAW 8-4 @CHA5231024000000000292 home runs
    MILNYAL 5-9 vs NYA5011001000400000574 strikeouts
    MILKCAL 3-6 @KCA0000000005000000635 walks
    MILCLEL 6-7 vs CLE4000000001400000744 strikeouts
    MILCALW 5-4 vs CAL4220023000000000962 home runs
    MINOAKL 7-8 vs OAK51100000004000002444 strikeouts

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.