"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Danny MacFayden >> Transactions and Salaries

Danny MacFayden

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1943
Biography Data
Positions: P-465, OF-1
Proper Name: Daniel Knowles MacFayden
Nickname(s): Deacon Danny
Born: June 10, 1905
Place North Truro, Massachusetts
Death August 26, 1972
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Somerville (Somerville,MA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 25,1926 (21.076)
TBC Player ID:14590
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NYA, CIN, BSN, PIT, WS1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Danny MacFayden player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Braves.
    Released by Senators.
    Signed as Free Agent by Senators.
    Released by Pirates.
    Traded by Braves to Pirates for Bill Swift and Cash.
    Claimed on waivers by Braves from Reds.
    Purchased by Reds from Yankees.
    Traded by Red Sox to Yankees for Hank Johnson, Ivy Andrews and Cash.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.