"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Danny Frisella >> Transactions and Salaries

Danny Frisella

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1976
Biography Data
Positions: P-351
Proper Name: Daniel Vincent Frisella
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: March 4, 1946
Place San Francisco, California
Death January 1, 1977
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Junipero Serra (San Mateo,CA)
College: Washington State University
Drafted: 1966 -- 3rd round (49th overall) by New York Mets (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:July 27,1967 (21.145)
TBC Player ID:11614
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, ATL, SDN, MIL, SLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Danny Frisella player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Cardinals to Brewers for Sam Mejias.
    Traded by Padres to Cardinals for Bob Stewart and Ken Reynolds.
    Traded by Braves to Padres for Cito Gaston.
    Traded by Mets with Gary Gentry to Braves for Felix Millan and George Stone.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Mets in 3rd round (49th overall) of 1966 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Milwaukee Braves in 39th round (683rd overall) of 1965 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.