Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Danny Frisella >> 1968 Game Logs

Danny Frisella

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1976


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts80Walks32Hittable67SO/BB52vsPower67Hitting26Durability42Team.484Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-351
Proper Name: Daniel Vincent Frisella
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: March 4, 1946
Place San Francisco, California
Death January 1, 1977 (30.303)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Junipero Serra (San Mateo,CA)
College: Washington State University
Drafted: 1966 -- 3rd round (49th overall) by New York Mets (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:July 27,1967 (21.145)
TBC Player ID:11614
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, ATL, SDN, SLN, MIL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Danny Frisella player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1968 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1968-04-10NYN@SFNL4-52L115-211-----2
    -----9,000,000.002,000,001.00-------
    1968-04-14NYN@HOUW4-02SV2162.12---23--10
    212.0-4.503.00-------
    1968-04-15NYN@HOUL0-1731754---14--18
    541.3-1.291.57-------
    1968-04-18NYNSFNL3-524181.11----1--5
    212.0-1.001.33-------
    1968-04-20NYNLANW3-22SV5190.1--------1
    1----1.001.33-------
    1968-04-21NYNLANL2-3362021----3--7
    120.5-0.821.18-------
    1968-04-28NYN@CINW6-527210.111--2---4
    1----0.821.45-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1968-05-01NYNPHIL2-758221222-12--6
    -10.0-2.251.5884450%111
    1968-05-11NYN@CHNL1-3292311-------3
    120.5-2.081.54-------
    1968-05-15NYNCINL0-3210242411--1--10
    5----2.401.60-------
    1968-05-17NYNATLL1-34L11252222-14--9
    -20.0-3.181.59-------
    1968-05-22NYN@PHIL0-8312261-----1--3
    111.0-3.001.5075271%21-
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1968-06-09NYN@SFNL1-4313272----22--8
    4----2.701.45-------
    1968-06-16NYNSFNW3-11W142853---14--18
    641.5-2.161.32-------
    1968-06-22NYNLANL1-51L152936331-51-15
    130.3-2.891.39-------
    1968-06-28NYN@HOUL2-7216303422114--14
    414.0-3.191.42-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1968-07-07NYN@PHIW4-21W17318422-121-29
    1682.0-3.001.2630171357%235
    1968-07-14NYNPHIL2-91L18326.111883271-32
    590.6-4.111.3556391770%10313
    1968-07-17NYN@PITL2-8219335511-341-22
    741.8-3.881.37-------
    1968 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1968-04-10NYN@SFNL4-59p114----------------.000.091.00091------
    1968-04-14NYN@HOUW4-09p2151
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-04-15NYN@HOUL0-19p3161
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    1968-04-18NYNSFNL3-59p417----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-04-20NYNLANW3-29p518----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-04-21NYNLANL2-39p619----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-04-28NYN@CINW6-59p720----------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1968-05-01NYNPHIL2-79p821----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-05-11NYN@CHNL1-39p922----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-05-15NYNCINL0-39p1023----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-05-17NYNATLL1-39p1124----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-05-22NYN@PHIL0-89p1225----------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1968-06-09NYN@SFNL1-49p1326----------------.000.000.0000------
    1968-06-16NYNSFNW3-19p14272
    -1----1--------.250.250.250500------
    1968-06-22NYNLANL1-59p15281
    ---------1-----.200.200.200400------
    1968-06-28NYN@HOUL2-78p1629----------------.200.200.200400------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1968-07-07NYN@PHIW4-29p17304
    ---------3----1.111.111.1112225321-2
    1968-07-14NYNPHIL2-99p18312
    ---------2-----.091.091.091182532-12
    1968-07-17NYN@PITL2-89p19321
    ---------------.083.083.083166------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me