"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Danny Frisella >>

Danny Frisella

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1976
Biography Data
Positions: P-351
Proper Name: Daniel Vincent Frisella
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: March 4, 1946
Place San Francisco, California
Death January 1, 1977
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Junipero Serra (San Mateo,CA)
College: Washington State University
Drafted: 1966 -- 3rd round (49th overall) by New York Mets (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:July 27,1967 (21.145)
TBC Player ID:11614
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, ATL, SDN, MIL, SLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Danny Frisella player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Danny Frisella
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    NYNLANL 6-7 @LAN   21000120007000--10-01st career game
    NYNPITW 3-2 vs PITW  6.262201400026000--51-11st career win
    NYNHOUW 4-0 @HOUSv  2.120002300010000--161-71st career save
    NYNSDNL 2-4 vs SDNL  1.23222150009000--467-11Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    NYNCHNL 5-7 @CHN   20000051007000--7012-14Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    NYNPHIW 3-0 @PHISv  2.11000050019000--11017-17Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    ATLMONL 7-8 @MONL  0.12110100004000--20025-28200th career game
    MILNYAW 9-3 vs NYAW  1.20000150006000--33632-39Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Danny Frisella
    NYNLANL 6-7 @LAN000000000000000011st career game
    NYNPITW 3-2 vs PIT211100100000000051st career hit, 1st career RBI
    NYNATLL 4-5 @ATL3000000100100001101st career stolen base

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.