More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Dan Tipple | Profile and Statistics

Dan Tipple

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1915
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: Daniel E. Tipple
Nickname(s): Rusty, Big Dan
Born: February 13, 1890
Place Rockford, Illinois
Death March 26, 1960
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 176 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1915 (25.217)
TBC Player ID:18923
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dan Tipple player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nya25110.9532201019.01462111142001.326.630.475.216.631.27
MLB Totals (1 seasons)110.95322010191462111142001.326.630.475.216.631.27
MLB: Average per 162 Games14140.95412727014025819082271415019027001.326.630.475.216.631.27
New York Yankees (1 seasons)110.95322010191462111142001.326.630.475.216.631.27
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nyap253610000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)36100000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB: Average per 162 Games162324540000000010800000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0324
New York Yankees (1 seasons)36100000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915New York YankeesALMLBP3191110.6670.956.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3191110.6670.956.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.