TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Dan McGann | Profile and Statistics

Dan McGann WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1896-1908


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed73Power52Contact44XBH63RBIs40Runs60Hitting79Durability74Team.550Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1376, 2B-53
Proper Name: Dennis Lawrence McGann
Nickname(s): Cap
Born: July 15, 1871
Place Shelbyville, Kentucky
Death December 13, 1910 (39.151)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 8,1896 (25.024)
TBC Player ID:15090
Career Activity
Organizations:, BLN, WSN, SLN, NY1, BLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dan McGann player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1896Boston BeaneatersNLMLB   bbn2b24   431712555672302121050   .322.383.474857.152.234.3330.8385.581188
1898Baltimore OriolesNLMLB   bl21b26   1455359916118851063353   398   .301.404.393797.092.252.2940.00107.0210635
1899Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB   bks1b27   6321449521142321621   195   .243.362.360722.117.290.2360.00107.077259
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB   wsn1b27   762806596985581114   185   .343.410.486896.143.232.3310.0056.0136317
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB   sln1b28   121444791321094582632   247   .297.376.387763.090.221.2910.00111.0172507
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB   sln1b29   103423731151596561716   237   .272.333.392725.121.199.2610.0070.5166469
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLB   bla1b30   6825040791080421719   610   .316.378.420798.104.248.3160.00--105285
1902New York GiantsNLMLB   ny11b30   612272568570211212   84   .300.356.383739.084.189.3000.00--87251
1903New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b31   129482751302163503632   1230   .270.331.357688.087.228.2650.00160.7172556
1904New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b32   141517811482266714236   1822   .286.354.387741.101.251.2780.0086.2200593
1905New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b33   1364918814723145752255   1919   .299.391.434825.134.291.2920.0098.2213584
1906New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b34   134451621071480373060   1321   .237.344.304648.067.266.2370.00--137545
1907New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b35   81262297891236929   78   .298.383.363746.065.210.2920.00131.095306
1908Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn36   1354755211485255938   1920   .240.321.291612.051.149.2370.00237.5138552
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)14365222842148218110042727282042910230016600.284.364.381745.097.233.2790.02124.319896047
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625899516720115823204812601900.284.364.381745.097.233.2790.02124.3224682
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)6822430360678944216290151022477010400.279.358.372730.093.247.2740.00151.99042835
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)224867152247251810114430484701400.285.356.390746.105.210.2770.0086.7338976
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)14553599161188510633053390800.301.404.393797.092.252.2940.00107.0210635
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)7628065969855811014180500.343.410.486896.143.232.3310.0056.0136317
New York Yankees (1 seasons)68250407910804217019601000.316.378.420798.104.248.3160.00--105285
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)63214495211423216021190500.243.362.360722.117.290.2360.00107.077259
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)4317125556723020121050000.322.383.474857.152.234.3330.8385.581188
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1905New York GiantsWorld Series517142004002700000.235.316.3536696
Totals:World Series517142004002700000.235.316.3536696
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1896Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B43 881112110.905--41.65
 
1898Baltimore OriolesNLMLB1B145 1416682678.983--92.11
 
1899Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B61 645311049.985--99.74
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB1B76 66736737.990--83.25
 
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B121 1212581341.990--94.46
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 31001.000--36.00
 
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B103 1030501864.984--94.37
 
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLB1B68 65841952.987--92.51
1902New York GiantsNLMLB1B61 634391338.981--99.30
 
1903New York GiantsNLMLB1B129 1188641558.988--87.35
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLB1B141 1481941562.991--100.53
 
1905New York GiantsNLMLB1B136 1350861359.991--95.03
 
1906New York GiantsNLMLB1B133 139183861.995--99.74
 
1907New York GiantsNLMLB1B81 78155536.994--92.89
 
1908Boston DovesNLMLB1B121 1229931666.988--98.33
1908Boston DovesNLMLB2B9 182420.955--42.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1376013682798168701.989--94.71
  MLB2B5301091362310.914--41.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.