Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Dan Griner >>

Dan Griner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-135, 3B-1
Proper Name: Donald Dexter Griner
Nickname(s): Rusty
Born: March 7, 1888
Place Centerville, Tennessee
Death June 3, 1950
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 17,1912 (24.163)
TBC Player ID:12193
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
79 69 73 69


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dan Griner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24343.17127205054.0593519315200001.379.830.502.503.331.33
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2510225.08343418100225.02791501271266794201.5311.160.482.643.161.20
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln269132.513716112162179.01636650357743001.238.200.152.873.721.30
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln275112.81371893163150.11375947446463201.228.200.242.752.751.00
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln28004.0940003111.015550330001.6412.270.002.452.451.00
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro30152.15116313054.1471613015221001.147.790.002.483.641.47
MLB Totals (6 seasons)28553.49135814374366747003312612220224411401.349.350.292.703.261.21
MLB: Average per 162 Games9173.49432614214221222010482764773101.349.350.292.703.261.21
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)27503.61124754064066196533152482218722210401.369.490.322.723.231.19
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)152.17116313054471613015221001.157.830.002.503.671.47
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp24121321000113600 .077.250.077327.000.308.1432.00--116
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp2534817213208052502 .259.302.346648.086.148.3755.00--2888
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp2637554144002161803 .255.328.327655.073.200.3783.00--1864
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp27395241440050141702 .269.321.346667.077.135.4004.25--1858
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp284411000000200 .250.250.250500.000.000.500----14
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop30121401000002800 .071.188.071258.000.143.1674.00--116
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)138219185211201621207600700.237.301.306607.068.164.3643.80--67246
MLB: Average per 162 Games162257216113201921238900800.237.301.306607.068.164.3643.80--79289
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)126205185111201621186800700.249.309.322631.073.166.3723.78--66230
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)1214010000002800000.071.188.071259.000.143.1674.00--116
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP125418001.0001.506.75
 
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3422576920.9743.0420.12
 
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3717974110.9802.4111.68
 
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3715033511.9742.289.24
 
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP41103001.0002.456.75
 
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP1154017001.0002.8313.91
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBP1356731817341.9792.5512.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.