2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Dan Costello | Profile and Statistics

Dan Costello

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1916


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power25Contact54XBH23RBIs51Runs50Hitting64Durability25Team.431Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-83, 1B-1
Proper Name: Daniel Francis Costello
Nickname(s): Dashing Dan
Born: September 9, 1891
Place Jessup, Pennsylvania
Death March 26, 1936 (44.199)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: St. Mary's College of Maryland
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1913 (21.297)
TBC Player ID:10222
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dan Costello player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF20 29311.970--14.40
 
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF22 24130.893--10.23
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF41 82020.976--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1030001.000--27.00
 MLBOF830135461.959--15.07

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.