2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Dan Brouthers | Profile and Statistics

Dan Brouthers HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1879-1904


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.693Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1633, OF-35, P-4, 3B-2
Proper Name: Dennis Joseph Brouthers
Nickname(s): Big Dan
Born: May 8, 1858
Place Sylvain Lake, New York
Death August 2, 1932 (74.086)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 207 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1879 (21.046)
TBC Player ID:9260
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:TRN, BFN, DTN, , BRO, BLN, LS2, PHI, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dan Brouthers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1879Troy TrojansNLMLBtrn21 025.5732201021.03530130864002.0515.000.003.432.570.75
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLBbfn25 0031.501000002.09770320006.0040.500.0013.509.000.67
MLB Totals (2 seasons)027.834220102344372001184002.3917.220.004.303.130.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games0237.83452323011026149941922701259145002.3917.220.004.303.130.73
Troy Trojans (1 seasons)025.57322010213530130864002.0515.000.003.432.570.75
Buffalo Bisons (1 seasons)0031.5010000029770320006.0040.500.0013.509.000.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1879Troy TrojansNLMLB1B37 40663311.926--100.22
1879Troy TrojansNLMLBP3 0110.500--3.00
 
1880Troy TrojansNLMLB1B3 25031.893--75.00
 
1881Buffalo BisonsNLMLB1B30 329111717.952--102.00
1881Buffalo BisonsNLMLBOF35 567161.797--16.20
 
1882Buffalo BisonsNLMLB1B84 882192435.974--96.54
 
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLB1B97 1040354440.961--99.74
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLB3B1 15001.000--54.00
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLBP1 0000.000--0.00
 
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLB1B93 958303738.964--95.61
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLB3B1 0020.000--0.00
 
1885Buffalo BisonsNLMLB1B98 996252654.975--93.77
 
1886Detroit WolverinesNLMLB1B121 1256274264.968--95.43
 
1887Detroit WolverinesNLMLB1B123 1141353867.969--86.05
 
1888Detroit WolverinesNLMLB1B129 1345484256.971--97.19
 
1889Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B126 1243583578.974--92.93
 
1890Boston RedsMLBMLB1B123 1187734978.963--92.20
 
1891Boston RedsMLBMLB1B130 1313343082.978--93.25
 
1892Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B152 14981052969.982--94.91
 
1893Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B77 736471151.986--91.52
 
1894Baltimore OriolesNLMLB1B123 1184653183.976--91.39
 
1895Baltimore OriolesNLMLB1B5 403081.000--77.40
1895Louisville ColonelsNLMLB1B24 214101114.953--84.00
 
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B57 566231044.983--93.00
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 60001.000--54.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1633016365654512890.971--93.80
 MLB3B201520.750--27.00
 MLBOF350567161.797--16.20
 MLBP400110.500--2.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.