2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Damon Phillips | Profile and Statistics

Damon Phillips

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power40Contact70XBH43RBIs70Runs15Hitting49Durability37Team.484Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-90, SS-87
Proper Name: Damon Roswell Phillips
Nickname(s): Dee
Born: June 8, 1919
Place Corsicana, Texas
Death November 4, 2004 (85.149)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 176 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 19,1942 (23.041)
TBC Player ID:16585
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Damon Phillips player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS27 4984517.964--44.33
 
1944Boston BravesNLMLB3B90 841771922.932--26.10
1944Boston BravesNLMLBSS60 1221591433.953--42.15
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B900841771922.932--26.10
 MLBSS8701712431950.956--42.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.