Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Daisuke Matsuzaka >> Transactions and Salaries

Daisuke Matsuzaka AW-6

+ Free Agent Status: FA
Biography Data
Positions: P-204
Proper Name: Daisuke Matsuzaka
Nickname(s): Dice-K
Born: September 13, 1980 (34.226)
Place Tokyo, Japan
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2008 -- Signed as free agent by Boston Red Sox
MLB Debut:April 5,2007 (26.204)
TBC Player ID:53448
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-10-31 - Granted free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2007]MLB #1
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by New York Mets (2014-01-26)
Organizations:BOS, NYN, CLE
Signed by:Jon Deeble, Craig Shipley
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (42.20%) -- Curveball (17.31%) -- Cutter (13.83%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (12.65%) -- Slider (7.22%) -- Changeup (4.55%) -- Splitter (2.24%)
Fastball Velocity: [2014] - 90.27 - [2013] - 88.83 - [2012] - 90.71 - [2011] - 89.92 - [2010] - 91.87
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
24 68 51 56


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Daisuke Matsuzaka player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2014MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2014-10-31SPFAMLBGranted free agency---
    2014-08-28New York MetsSPActive-MLBNew York MetsMLBActivated from DL40man
    2014-08-28New York MetsSPActive-MLBNew York MetsMLBRecalled from minor league rehab assignment40man
    2014-07-26New York MetsSPDL-15New York MetsMLBDL-15 Right elbow inflammation40man
    2014-04-16New York MetsSPActive-MLBNew York MetsMLBContract purchased from minors40man
    2014-04-12New York MetsSPMinorsLas VegasAAAAssigned to Las Vegas (AAA)---
    2014-01-26New York MetsSPMinorsNew York MetsMLBSigned to Minor League Contract---
    2013
    2013-10-31SPFAMLBDeclared free agency---
    2013-08-23New York MetsSPActive-MLBNew York MetsMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2013 ($0m)40man
    2013-08-20PFAMLBReleased by Indians---
    2013-06-12Cleveland IndiansPMinorsColumbusAAAActivated from DL---
    2013-05-01Cleveland IndiansPD7ColumbusAAADL-7 Injured---
    2013-04-07Cleveland IndiansPMinorsColumbusAAAAssigned to Columbus (AAA)---
    2013-03-26Cleveland IndiansPMinorsCleveland IndiansMLBSigned to minor league contract---
    2013-03-26PFAMLBReleased by Indians---
    2013-02-11Cleveland IndiansPMinorsCleveland IndiansMLBSigned to minor league contract---
    2012
    2012-10-29-PFA-MLBDeclared free agency---
    2012-08-27Boston Red SoxSPActive-MLBBoston Red SoxMLBActivated from DL40man
    2012-07-30Boston Red SoxPDL-15PawtucketAAAAssigned to Pawtucket (AAA) for rehab40man
    2012-07-03Boston Red SoxSPDL-15Boston Red SoxMLBDL-15 Neck40man
    2012-06-09Boston Red SoxSPActive-MLBBoston Red SoxMLBActivated from DL40man
    2012-05-22Boston Red SoxPDL-60Boston Red SoxMLBTransferred to 60-day DL---
    2012-04-04Boston Red SoxPDL-15Boston Red SoxMLBDL-15 Recovery from right elbow surgery40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Red Sox (6-years)
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Boston Red Sox in 2008.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2014New York Mets$ 500,000815360$ 500,000$ 3,221,039
    2013New York Mets$ 490,000774420$ 490,000$ 3,003,0672013-08-23 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2013 ($0m)
    2012Boston Red Sox$ 10,333,33380692$ 480,000$ 2,952,482
    2011Boston Red Sox$ 10,333,33376892$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010Boston Red Sox$ 8,333,3331031089$ 400,000$ 2,812,594
    2009Boston Red Sox$ 8,333,333102788$ 400,000$ 2,746,792
    2008Boston Red Sox$ 8,333,333101889$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Boston Red Sox$ 6,333,333128985$ 380,000$ 2,459,737

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com   -  Daisuke Matsuzaka @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.