The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Daisuke Matsuzaka >>

Daisuke Matsuzaka Pr mlb-1AW-6

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks39Hittable71SO/BB47vsPower71Hitting10Durability40Team.519Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-205
Proper Name: Daisuke Matsuzaka
Nickname(s): Dice-K
Born: September 13, 1980 (35.232)
Place Tokyo, Japan
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 5,2007 (26.204)
Service Time:6.039 (2013)
TBC Player ID:53448
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-10-31 - Granted free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2007]MLB #1
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by New York Mets (2014-01-26)
Organizations:BOS, NYN, CLE
Signed by:Jon Deeble, Craig Shipley
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (42.20%) -- Curveball (17.31%) -- Cutter (13.83%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (12.65%) -- Slider (7.22%) -- Changeup (4.55%) -- Splitter (2.24%)
Fastball Velocity: [2014] - 90.27 - [2013] - 88.83 - [2012] - 90.71 - [2011] - 89.92 - [2010] - 91.87


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Daisuke Matsuzaka player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Daisuke Matsuzaka
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2006INTLWorld Baseball Classic All-Star Award History
    2006INTLWorld Baseball Classic MVP Award History
    2007MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 14-May 20Award History
    2009INTLWorld Baseball Classic All-Star Award History
    2009INTLWorld Baseball Classic All-StarPAward History
    2009INTLWorld Baseball Classic MVP Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Daisuke Matsuzaka @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.