TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Dain Clay >> Transactions and Salaries

Dain Clay

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1946

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed88Power45Contact49XBH43RBIs59Runs77Hitting62Durability70Team.494Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-403
Proper Name: Dain Elmer Clay
Nickname(s): Sniffy, Ding-a-ling
Born: July 10, 1919
Place Hicksville, Ohio
Death August 28, 1994 (75.049)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cuyahoga Falls (Cuyahoga Falls,OH)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 12,1943 (23.338)
TBC Player ID:9952
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dain Clay player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Phillies to Reds for Charlie Brewster.
    Traded by Cardinals with Coaker Triplett and Buster Adams to Phillies for Earl Naylor and Danny Litwhiler.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.