"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Dain Clay >>

Dain Clay

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1946
Positions: OF-403
Proper Name: Dain Elmer Clay
Nickname(s): Sniffy, Ding-a-ling
Born: July 10, 1919 in Hicksville, Ohio
Death August 28, 1994
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cuyahoga Falls (Cuyahoga Falls,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 12,1943 (23.338)
TBC Player ID:9952
Update this Profile
Organizations:CIN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
64 61 46 43 30
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dain Clay player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB20cinof234993192524091814141.269.327.376703.108.204.3161.75--35105
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB20cinof241103565189150017817183156.250.284.292576.042.112.2631.06--104388
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB20cinof25153656811842921501937582510.280.319.335654.055.140.3071.57656.0220698
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB20cinof261214355299170222115340595.228.311.280591.053.200.2470.75217.5122497
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)433154020339763639839011513011033022.258.314.312626.055.155.2801.13513.34811699
MLB: Average per 162 Games162576761492421371504349401208.258.314.312626.055.155.2801.13513.3180636
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)433154020339763639839011513011033022.258.314.312626.055.155.2801.13513.34811699
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF33 42230.936--12.00
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF98 272420.993--25.35
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF152 4461053.989--27.00
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF120 3121043.988--24.15
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF4030107226146.987--24.52

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.