TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Curt Davis >> Transactions and Salaries

Curt Davis AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1946

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts27Walks94Hittable52SO/BB81vsPower52Hitting41Durability82Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-429
Proper Name: Curtis Benton Davis
Nickname(s): Coonskin
Born: September 7, 1903
Place Greenfield, Missouri
Death October 12, 1965 (62.035)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1934 (30.227)
TBC Player ID:10534
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHN, SLN, BRO

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Curt Davis player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Dodgers.
    Traded by Cardinals with Joe Medwick to Dodgers for Bert Haas, Sam Nahem, Carl Doyle, Ernie Koy and Cash.
    Traded by Cubs with Tuck Stainback, Clyde Shoun and Cash to Cardinals for Dizzy Dean.
    Traded by Phillies with Ethan Allen to Cubs for Fabian Kowalik and Chuck Klein.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.