Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Cuckoo Christensen >>

Cuckoo Christensen

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1927
Biography Data
Positions: OF-143
Proper Name: Walter Niels Christensen
Nickname(s): Seacap
Born: October 24, 1899
Place San Francisco, California
Death December 20, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 156 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1926 (26.171)
TBC Player ID:9862
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 61 85 66 37
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cuckoo Christensen player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof26 1143294111515704184018412 .350.426.438864.088.234.3700.45--144385
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof27 571852547600164201614 .254.330.286616.032.162.2780.80--53210
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)171514661622170571206034501600.315.392.383775.068.208.3380.57--197595
MLB: Average per 162 Games162487631532070541105732501500.315.392.383775.068.208.3380.57--187564
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)171514661622170571206034501600.315.392.383775.068.208.3380.57--197595
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF93 170642.978--17.03
 
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF50 106653.957--20.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF14302761295.970--18.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.