The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Clyde Sukeforth >> Transactions and Salaries

Clyde Sukeforth

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power28Contact38XBH37RBIs39Runs48Hitting40Durability32Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-399
Proper Name: Clyde Leroy Sukeforth
Nickname(s): Sukey
Born: November 30, 1901
Place Washington, Maine
Death September 3, 2000 (98.277)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Georgetown University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 23,1926 (24.174)
TBC Player ID:18590
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clyde Sukeforth player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Dodgers.
    Traded by Reds with Joe Stripp and Tony Cuccinello to Dodgers for Ernie Lombardi, Wally Gilbert and Babe Herman.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.