Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Clyde Manion | Profile and Statistics

Clyde Manion

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1934
Biography Data
Positions: C-401, 1B-3
Proper Name: Clyde Jennings Manion
Nickname(s): Pete
Born: October 30, 1896
Place Big River, Missouri
Death September 4, 1967
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 5,1920 (23.187)
TBC Player ID:14726
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, SLA, CIN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
29 48 38 20 23


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clyde Manion player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Detroit TigersALMLB-detc2332804224108004712 .275.318.350668.075.125.3011.75--2887
1921Detroit TigersALMLB-detc241210020002002211 .200.385.200585.000.200.2501.00--214
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-detc25426991941012014603 .275.315.362677.087.130.3021.50--2576
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-detc262322030002002200 .136.208.136344.000.091.1501.00--324
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-detc271413130002001100 .231.286.231517.000.077.2501.00--314
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-detc297517615354001411241609 .199.295.222517.023.159.2190.67--39209
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-det3010000000001000 --1.000--1000---0.00--01
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac3176243255551231301518170.226.274.280554.053.128.2381.20121.568266
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac323511116272001110153020.243.333.261594.018.162.2500.20--29128
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac335714812321011101241706 .216.326.243569.027.182.2380.71148.036178
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cinc3549135728400120141603 .207.282.237519.030.133.2351.14--32152
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB24cinc3636843141003087022.167.239.179418.012.107.1820.88--1594
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB25cinc3725544100004047001.185.241.185426.000.074.2131.75--1058
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)477114596250253311253118102303503.218.293.253546.035.140.2380.86381.72901301
MLB: Average per 162 Games162389338581138214035101201.218.293.253546.035.140.2380.86381.798442
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)1685025311481353415438101500.227.303.265568.038.151.2410.70167.3133572
Detroit Tigers (7 seasons)1993702984122040123834201500.227.302.270572.043.143.2500.89--100425
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)11027314525001900263000503.190.261.209470.018.114.2141.15--57304
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Detroit TigersALMLBC30 832773.940--33.00
 
1921Detroit TigersALMLBC3 53001.000--24.00
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLBC22 61750.932--27.82
1922Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 01001.000--9.00
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLBC3 5110.857--18.00
1923Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLBC3 3010.750--9.00
1924Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBC74 2274882.972--33.45
 
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLBC71 30249710.980--44.49
 
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLBC34 1412242.976--43.15
 
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLBC56 2144444.985--41.46
 
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC47 1372353.970--30.64
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC34 841922.981--27.26
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC24 5713021.000--26.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC401013192564428.973--35.35
 MLB1B3011001.000--6.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.