Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Clyde Engle >>

Clyde Engle WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1916
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-254, OF-167, 3B-123, 2B-60, SS-9
Proper Name: Arthur Clyde Engle
Nickname(s): Hack
Born: March 19, 1884
Place Dayton, Ohio
Death December 26, 1939
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1909 (25.024)
TBC Player ID:11146
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, BOS, CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
80 71 72 72 68
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clyde Engle player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof25 135492661372053711847 519 .278.347.358705.079.211.2740.00164.0176563
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof26 51303000012 00 .231.333.231564.000.231.2310.00--315
1910Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b-2b26 10636359961872381231 212 .264.326.369695.105.223.2600.00181.5134408
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b-3b27 146514581391332482451 616 .270.343.319662.049.195.2680.00257.0164587
1912Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b-2b28 581713240530181228 26 .234.348.298646.064.298.2340.00--51207
1913Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b29 143498751441712250285341513 .289.363.384747.094.257.3120.77249.0191569
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b30 591341426200949141112 .194.275.209484.015.082.2110.79--28151
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle3b32 112614000100602 .154.154.154308.000.000.200----428
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)663221130558975309235999226582107000.266.340.340680.073.216.2710.26245.77512528
MLB: Average per 162 Games162540751441872572425514501700.266.340.340680.073.216.2710.26245.7184618
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)512168023844555256163809177521604900.265.341.338679.073.221.2710.29280.05681922
New York Yankees (2 seasons)1405056614020537119049501900.277.347.354701.077.212.2730.00168.3179578
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)1126140001000600200.154.154.154308.000.000.200----428
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1912BostonWorld Series33111002000000000.333.333.66710002
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909New York HighlandersALMLBOF134 29917185.946--21.22
 
1910Boston Red SoxALMLB2B27 418367.954--41.33
1910Boston Red SoxALMLB3B51 53119167.915--30.35
1910Boston Red SoxALMLBSS7 91972.800--36.00
1910Boston Red SoxALMLBOF15 262011.000--16.80
1910New York HighlandersALMLBOF3 6010.857--18.00
 
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB1B65 550431524.975--82.11
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB2B13 163563.895--35.31
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB3B51 50108287.849--27.88
1911Boston Red SoxALMLBOF10 201001.000--18.90
 
1912Boston Red SoxALMLB1B25 2098511.977--78.12
1912Boston Red SoxALMLB2B15 252753.912--31.20
1912Boston Red SoxALMLB3B11 91831.900--22.09
1912Boston Red SoxALMLBSS2 56001.000--49.50
1912Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 01001.000--9.00
 
1913Boston Red SoxALMLB1B133 1239571755.987--87.70
1913Boston Red SoxALMLBOF2 22011.000--18.00
 
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB1B29 28010713.976--90.00
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB2B5 66011.000--21.60
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB3B3 12001.000--9.00
1914Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B2 50001.000--22.50
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B7 51240.810--21.86
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2540228311844103.982--85.07
 MLB2B600881511714.934--35.85
 MLB3B12301182595115.881--27.59
 MLBSS90142572.848--39.00
 MLBOF167035323197.952--20.26

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.