Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Clyde Barnhart | Profile and Statistics

Clyde Barnhart WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1928
Biography Data
Positions: OF-547, 3B-161
Proper Name: Clyde Lee Barnhart
Nickname(s): Pooch
Born: December 29, 1895
Place Buck Valley, Pennsylvania
Death January 21, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1920 (24.268)
TBC Player ID:8498
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Vic Barnhart

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
69 73 76 65 59
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clyde Barnhart player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b24 12465154205101200 .326.340.500840.174.217.3412.00--2347
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b25 124449661161513362333236321 .258.312.370682.111.183.2761.13149.7166505
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b-of26 752093069751383225705 .330.402.426828.096.220.3380.28209.089239
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof27 114327601062513972574721012 .324.409.563972.239.376.3270.4536.3184386
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof28 1023444995611351843017214 .276.338.384722.108.206.2840.57114.7132390
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof29 1425398517532114114955925019 .325.391.447838.122.239.3350.42134.8241617
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof30 762032639300101231317 .192.278.207485.015.133.2050.57--42234
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof31 1083606511523435423719121 .319.384.431815.111.219.3310.51120.0155419
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof32 61196185862430311904 .296.333.408741.112.184.2950.8249.080211
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)8142673404788121612743635212651497010300.295.360.416776.121.226.3050.5699.011123048
MLB: Average per 162 Games162532801572412587745330102000.295.360.416776.121.226.3050.5699.0221607
Pittsburgh Pirates (9 seasons)8142673404788121612743635212651497010300.295.360.416776.121.226.3050.5699.011123048
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925PittsburghWorld Series728171005103500000.250.447.2867338
1927PittsburghWorld Series416051004000000000.312.522.3758976
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B12 102313.971--24.75
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B118 1012041419.956--23.26
 
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B30 353264.918--20.10
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF26 41220.956--14.88
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF92 1791431.985--18.88
 
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF88 186863.970--19.84
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF138 29511122.962--19.96
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF61 101511.991--15.64
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF94 222552.978--21.73
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF48 96330.971--18.56
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B16101462592126.951--22.64
 MLBOF5470112048329.973--19.22

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.