Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Clyde Barfoot | Profile and Statistics

Clyde Barfoot

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1926


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts19Walks78Hittable28SO/BB40vsPower28Hitting8Durability55Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-86
Proper Name: Clyde Raymond Barfoot
Nickname(s): Foots
Born: July 8, 1891
Place Richmond, Virginia
Death March 11, 1971 (79.247)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1922 (30.280)
TBC Player ID:8468
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clyde Barfoot player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln30   454.2142210252117.21397555230191001.4410.630.152.291.450.63
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln31   333.7333211221101.11124942727231001.379.950.622.402.040.85
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-det34   124.88111008231.14227174970001.6312.061.152.592.010.78
MLB Totals (3 seasons)8104.10865215552502931511141366492001.4410.550.472.381.760.74
MLB: Average per 162 Games674.1064411414187219113851049371001.4410.550.472.381.760.74
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)783.997542147321925112497957422001.4110.320.372.341.730.74
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)124.941110082314227174970001.6512.191.162.612.030.78
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp30   42343121104004300   .353.421.441862.088.206.3870.75--1538
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp31   37371710010011001   .189.211.216427.027.054.25910.00--839
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-detp34   115110000001000   .200.333.200533.000.200.2000.00--16
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)907652021050061300100.263.317.316633.053.132.3172.17--2483
MLB: Average per 162 Games162137936420900112300200.263.317.316633.053.132.3172.17--43149
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)797141921050051300100.268.316.324640.056.127.3282.60--2377
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)115110000001000000.200.333.200533.000.200.2000.00--16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4211723311.9722.697.50
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3310122621.9332.507.64
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBP1131210021.0003.489.82
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP8624966934.9622.717.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me