2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Cloyd Boyer | Profile and Statistics

Cloyd Boyer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1955


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts59Walks31Hittable50SO/BB44vsPower50Hitting50Durability53Team.528Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-112
Proper Name: Cloyd Victor Boyer
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: September 1, 1927 (88.360)
Place Alba, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 188 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alba (Alba,MO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1949 (21.235)
TBC Player ID:9088
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, KC1
Relationship(s):Brother of Clete Boyer,



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cloyd Boyer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB24sln21 0010.804100203.15440702003.6013.500.0018.900.000.00
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB24sln22 773.526191120.110552471549824101.287.851.123.666.131.67
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB24sln23 255.26103163.1684237946404001.809.661.286.545.680.87
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB24sln24 664.244210110.110856521147441001.408.810.903.833.590.94
1955Kansas City AthleticsALMLB12kc127 556.222012098.110781682169323001.799.791.926.322.930.46
MLB Totals (5 seasons)20234.73112481332723963932352085621819814101.548.931.274.954.500.91
MLB: Average per 162 Games9104.73482061111168167100882493846001.548.931.274.954.500.91
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)15184.2482371131522972861541403514916611101.468.671.064.525.031.11
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)556.243011201209810781682169323001.809.831.936.342.940.46
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955Kansas City AthleticsALMLB12kc1p27 29
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.069.129.069198.000.069.1115.50--232
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)109120122051080063600504.167.206.225431.058.108.2386.00--27131
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621781830710120095400706.167.206.225431.058.108.2386.00--40195
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)7991101851080042500404.198.232.275507.077.121.2736.25--2599
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)30292200000021100100.069.129.069198.000.069.1115.50--232
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4310011.0003.002.25
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3612052241.8712.036.75
 
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP19631410.8330.712.37
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2311041221.8891.316.26
 
1955Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP309891320.9172.026.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP112394205193.8871.625.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.