TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Cliff Melton >> Transactions and Salaries

Cliff Melton AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1944


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks75Hittable57SO/BB76vsPower57Hitting61Durability87Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-272
Proper Name: Clifford George Melton
Nickname(s): Mickey Mouse or Mountain Music
Born: January 3, 1912
Place Brevard, North Carolina
Death July 28, 1986 (74.207)
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 203 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1937 (25.113)
TBC Player ID:15276
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Melton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.