Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Cliff Melton >>

Cliff Melton AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-272
Proper Name: Clifford George Melton
Nickname(s): Mickey Mouse or Mountain Music
Born: January 3, 1912
Place Brevard, North Carolina
Death July 28, 1986
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 203 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1937 (25.113)
TBC Player ID:15276
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
79 79 77 67
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Melton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937New York GiantsNLMLB16ny125 2092.614627142147248.021690729551422001.097.840.332.005.152.58
1938New York GiantsNLMLB16ny126 14143.89363110130243.026612610519611010001.359.850.702.263.741.66
1939New York GiantsNLMLB16ny127 12153.56412392135207.12149482765952001.359.290.302.824.121.46
1940New York GiantsNLMLB15ny128 10114.9137214162166.218510391968911001.529.990.493.674.911.34
1941New York GiantsNLMLB15ny129 8113.01422293101194.1181806514611002001.258.380.652.834.631.64
1942New York GiantsNLMLB15ny130 1152.63231712221143.21225142933614001.087.640.562.073.821.85
1943New York GiantsNLMLB15ny131 9133.1934286260186.11848566769553101.368.890.343.332.660.80
1944New York GiantsNLMLB16ny132 224.061310100064.1784029519153001.5110.910.702.662.100.79
MLB Totals (8 seasons)86803.4227217965135416145414466695527943166017101.298.950.492.674.091.53
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.424127102822192181018312651003001.298.950.492.674.091.53
San Francisco Giants (8 seasons)86803.4227217965135416145414466695527943166017101.298.950.492.674.091.53
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1p25 4682310000501210103.122.133.122255.000.012.16421.00--1093
1938New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1p26 3680714200602140131.175.195.200395.025.050.2127.00--1695
1939New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1p27 416621210060110081.182.194.197391.015.030.21410.00--1375
1940New York GiantsNLMLB15ny1p28 375461211030214061.222.250.278528.056.093.3007.00--1562
1941New York GiantsNLMLB15ny1p29 42612700040216081.115.143.115258.000.033.1568.00--771
1942New York GiantsNLMLB15ny1p30 234751100050412021.234.294.234528.000.085.3143.00--1153
1943New York GiantsNLMLB15ny1p31 34543801020814032.148.258.185443.037.185.2001.75--1065
1944New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1p32 1325030001007010.120.120.120240.000.000.167----326
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)27246928774203200201080051010.164.198.181379.017.060.2135.40--85540
MLB: Average per 162 Games162279174621019001264003006.164.198.181379.017.060.2135.40--51322
San Francisco Giants (8 seasons)27246928774203200201080051010.164.198.181379.017.060.2135.40--85540
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1937NY GiantsWorld Series024.9130 0111266701.649.820.004.915.73
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937New York GiantsNLMLBP46248106813.9872.8315.26
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBP3624356441.9452.5617.25
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBP4120764940.9322.3912.07
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBP37166638041.0002.3910.70
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBP4219445821.9692.8813.29
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLBP2314374411.9813.2119.96
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLBP3418665734.9553.0516.68
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLBP136411911.9522.8113.85
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2721451453971615.9652.7414.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.