2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Cliff Melton >>

Cliff Melton AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1944


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks75Hittable57SO/BB76vsPower57Hitting53Durability87Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-272
Proper Name: Clifford George Melton
Nickname(s): Mickey Mouse or Mountain Music
Born: January 3, 1912
Place Brevard, North Carolina
Death July 28, 1986 (74.207)
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 203 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1937 (25.113)
TBC Player ID:15276
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Melton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Cliff Melton
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.