2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Cliff Mapes | Profile and Statistics

Cliff Mapes WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power87Contact49XBH85RBIs44Runs83Hitting51Durability60Team.529Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-381
Proper Name: Clifford Franklin Mapes
Nickname(s): Tiger
Born: March 13, 1922
Place Sutherland, Nebraska
Death December 5, 1996 (74.267)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: David Starr Jordan (Long Beach,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1948 (26.038)
TBC Player ID:14753
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Mapes player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1949New York YankeesWorld Series410311002002400000.100.250.2004502
1950New York YankeesWorld Series14000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series514311002002500000.071.187.1433302
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948New York YankeesALMLBOF21 42421.958--19.71
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBOF108 2281464.976--20.17
 
1950New York YankeesALMLBOF102 1838104.950--16.85
 
1951New York YankeesALMLBOF34 250001.000--6.62
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF53 111421.983--19.53
 
1952Detroit TigersALMLBOF63 86331.967--12.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF3810675332311.969--16.72

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.