2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Cliff Knox | Profile and Statistics

Cliff Knox

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1924


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-6
Proper Name: Clifford Hiram Knox
Nickname(s): Bud
Born: January 7, 1902
Place Coalville, Iowa
Death September 24, 1965 (63.260)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 1,1924 (22.175)
TBC Player ID:13860
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Knox player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc22 618140002002002 .222.300.222522.000.111.2220.00--422
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)618140002002000200.222.300.222522.000.111.2220.00--422
MLB: Average per 162 Games162486271080005400540005400.222.300.222522.000.111.2220.00--108594
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)618140002002000200.222.300.222522.000.111.2220.00--422
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC6 231032.917--49.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC60231032.917--49.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.