TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Cliff Fannin | Profile and Statistics

Cliff Fannin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1952

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts68Walks33Hittable40SO/BB53vsPower40Hitting46Durability53Team.401Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-164
Proper Name: Clifford Bryson Fannin
Nickname(s): Mule
Born: May 13, 1924
Place Louisa, Kentucky
Death December 11, 1966 (42.212)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1945 (21.112)
TBC Player ID:11270
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Fannin player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB10sla21 002.6150002010.18330550001.266.970.004.354.351.00
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB47sla22 523.012774111286.2763729442522101.367.890.424.365.401.24
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB28sla23 683.5826186261145.213470581077772001.458.280.624.764.761.00
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla24 10144.17342910331213.219810699141041023001.418.340.594.384.300.98
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla25 8146.1730255021143.0177106981593572101.8911.140.945.853.590.61
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla26 596.533081102.011682741858421001.7110.241.595.123.710.72
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla27 026.46005015.120161165110001.6311.743.522.936.462.20
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB20,28sla28 0212.67002016.13425235962002.6318.732.764.963.310.67
MLB Totals (8 seasons)34514.85164982863967337634453957239335212201.589.370.884.834.320.90
MLB: Average per 162 Games9134.8543257210219019811510319102913101.589.370.884.834.320.90
Baltimore Orioles (8 seasons)34514.85164982863967337634453957239335212201.589.370.884.834.320.90
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB10slap21 510000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB47slap22 27314500020015000.161.188.161348.000.032.1925.00--532
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB28slap23 26464910040025043.196.229.217446.022.065.2202.50--1052
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB23slap24 48651211000200114160.169.299.169468.000.169.1800.36--1183
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB23slap25 375549100400215010.164.193.182375.018.055.2257.50--1058
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB23slap26 34
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB23slap27 4
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB20
slap28 1
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)195237304130014001736101104.173.231.186417.013.084.2042.12--44266
MLB: Average per 162 Games16219725342001200143010903.173.231.186417.013.084.2042.12--37221
Baltimore Orioles (8 seasons)195237304130014001736101104.173.231.186417.013.084.2042.12--44266
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBP51001011.0000.901.80
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2786313011.0001.675.33
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLBP26145102321.9432.0511.42
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBP34213102423.9441.449.00
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLBP30143415001.0001.205.70
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2510231722.9091.767.20
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLBP71522001.0002.405.14
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBP101601001.0000.560.90
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP164730329668.9551.587.02

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.