2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Clay Carroll >> Transactions and Salaries

Clay Carroll AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1978


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts35Walks70Hittable50SO/BB54vsPower50Hitting21Durability58Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-790
Proper Name: Clay Palmer Carroll
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: May 2, 1941 (75.147)
Place Clanton, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1964 (23.123)
TBC Player ID:9676
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN, ATL, CIN, CHA, SLN, PIT, MIL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clay Carroll player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Brewers.
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by White Sox.
    Traded by Cardinals to White Sox for Silvio Martinez, Dave Hamilton and Nyls Nyman.
    Traded by White Sox to Cardinals for Lerrin LaGrow.
    Traded by Reds to White Sox for Jeff Sovern and Rich Hinton.
    Traded by Braves with Tony Cloninger and Woody Woodward to Reds for Bob Johnson, Ted Davidson and Milt Pappas.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.