Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Clay Carroll >>

Clay Carroll AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1978
Biography Data
Positions: P-790
Proper Name: Clay Palmer Carroll
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: May 2, 1941 (74.027)
Place Clanton, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1961 -- Signed as free agent by Milwaukee Braves
MLB Debut:September 2,1964 (23.123)
TBC Player ID:9676
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN, ATL, CIN, CHA, SLN, PIT, MIL
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 32 60 86


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clay Carroll player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Clay Carroll
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    MLNSLNL 2-6 @SLN   21000010006000--10-01st career game
    MLNCHNW 5-2 vs CHNSv  420000400015000--50-01st career save
    MLNPHIW 7-5 @PHIW  1.22000200009000--71-01st career win
    CINSFNW 6-3 @SFNSv  11000100004000--20023-24200th career game
    CINHOUL 4-5 @HOUL  241112000011000--40053-39400th career game
    CINSFNW 8-6 vs SFNSv  10000020003000--46260-43100th career save
    CINPITL 5-9 vs PIT   12000010005000--60085-60600th career game
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Clay Carroll
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    MLNSLNL 2-6 @SLN000000000000000011st career game
    ATLCHNL 2-4 vs CHN1010000000000000831st career hit
    ATLCHNW 10-3 @CHN40000010001000001211st career RBI
    CINSLNW 4-3 @SLN11100110000000002261st career home run
    CINPITW 5-4 @PIT0000000000000000500500th career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.