2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Claude Willoughby | Profile and Statistics

Claude Willoughby

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1931


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts18Walks23Hittable22SO/BB11vsPower22Hitting41Durability69Team.390Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-219
Proper Name: Claude William Willoughby
Nickname(s): Flunky, Weeping Willie
Born: November 14, 1898
Place Buffalo, Kansas
Death August 14, 1973 (74.273)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1925 (26.308)
TBC Player ID:19752
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Claude Willoughby player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi26 211.9633100023.0267501160001.6110.170.004.302.350.55
1926Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi27 8125.95471860141168.0218125111771379001.7211.680.383.801.980.52
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi28 376.543561118297.21268371753143001.8311.610.654.881.290.26
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi29 655.3035135181130.21809277683261002.0112.400.415.721.790.31
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi30 15144.99493414174243.128815613515108506001.6310.650.553.991.850.46
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi31 4177.5941245181153.02411471291768383102.0214.181.004.002.240.56
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit32 026.3192104025.232211841240001.7111.221.404.211.400.33
MLB Totals (7 seasons)38585.8421910033459984111116315465640617522101.8011.890.604.341.870.43
MLB: Average per 162 Games8125.844721711321792371351161287375001.8011.890.604.341.870.43
Philadelphia Phillies (6 seasons)38565.822109832455981610796105285239417122101.8111.900.574.351.890.43
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)026.239210402632211841240001.6911.081.384.151.380.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP32313001.0001.5712.00
 
1926Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4716865424.9683.2111.49
 
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP359741912.9582.135.91
 
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3513092526.9442.358.74
 
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4924387626.9773.1115.43
 
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP41153341071.0002.599.66
 
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP9250810.8892.888.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP21983931226825.9702.7610.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.